You are here

Duncan Black

Duncan Black

Duncan (1899-1963) was from Appin and served in the Gordon Highlanders during the First World War. He married  Agnes Macdonald, 1 Brenish and they lived in Appin. They had three daughters.

In 1961, he and his wife, Agnes went to live in Kilchoan, Argyllshire, where she was a district nurse. 

Duncan was never very healthy, not helped by the fact he lost a leg with a vehicle falling on it in the late 1920s. Duncan died in Kilchoan in 1963 and was buried in Appin.

 

Title: Duncan Black
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Dochie
Date of Birth: 1899
Date of Death: 1963
Date of Marriage: 17-07-1945
Occupation: Garage Owner
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116779