You are here

Donald Alexander Morrison

Donald Alexander Morrison

Donald Alexander (1938-2018) was a son of William Morrison and Dolina Macdonald, 13 Reef. He was in the Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers (REME) during his time in National Service. He also worked with his uncle who was a joiner. All that training gave him the opportunity of acquiring a position  of Maintenance Engineer at Whitehall.

Donald Alexander married Olive May Browne from County Westmeath, Ireland and they had one son.

They built a house on the croft at Reef and retired there.

 

 

 

Title: Donald Alexander Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Domhnall Uilleim Dhomhnaill Tharmoid
Also Known As: Domhnall Al
Date of Birth: 11-04-1938
Date of Death: 21-01-2018
Occupation: Civil Servant
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 116861