You are here

Donald Macrae

Donald Macrae

Donald (1825-1907) was a son of Donald Macrae and Annabella Nicolson, 3 Habost.

In Lochs, in 1852,  he married Ann Mackenzie, 4 Habost.  Donald and Ann settled at 3 Habost and they had nine children, seven of whom survived.

The family emigrated to Lingwick, Compton County, Quebec in 1873.

 

 

Title: Donald Macrae
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Dhomhnuill Alastair
Date of Birth: 1825
Date of Death: 1907
Date of Marriage: 30-03-1852
Occupation: Fisherman, Crofter, Farmer
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1641
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11711