117446: Roderick MacLeod

Roderick MacLeod, born 1718, was the son of Angus MacLeod of Borve. Roderick became a tenant in Borve himself and in 1770 was ground officer to Donald MacLeod, the old Trojan, tacksman of Berneray. That year he gave evidence to the Court of Session regarding the disputed island of Grianam.

In 1752 he had gone with Finlay Morrison and Angus Ferguson to find the North Uist tenants who had illegally gathered a heavy haul of seaweed landed at Port nan Long. They eventually arrived at the home of John MacDonald at Baile mhic Phail. They offered John the bribe of a load of seaweed from Berneray every time he informed them about Uist people taking seaweed from rocks belonging to Harris.

Alick Morrison’s paper The Grianam Case goes on to explain:

Having discovered the culprits, the three detectives made their way to their homes and demanded a crown from each of them. They were, however, so hospitably entertained and supplied with drink that they returned home to Berneray empty handed.

Ground Officer