You are here

John Smith

John Smith

After his father Kenneth drowned on the Iolaire, when John was only 7 months old, his name was changed to Kenneth John although this was never formally registered. He was the Bernera correspondent for the Stornoway Gazette for many years; in the summers he was a ghillie at Grimersta Estate and he was also a lay-preacher in the Free Church. He was unmarried.

He wrote many articles for "The Eilean an Fhraoich Annual"

Title: John Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Iain; Kenneth John Smith
Date of Birth: 23-05-1918
Date of Death: 07-09-2002
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEBL 915
Record Maintained By: CEBL
Subject Id: 1176