118445: John Macdonald

Iain Dhòmhnaill Iain

John (1881-1918) was a son of Donald Macdonald and Christina Matheson, 27 Coll.

On April 1, 1903 he enrolled in the  Royal Naval Reserve under Service Number QA5165 and re-enrolled under B1345 and 5637X. His records indicate that he was 5ft 5¾ in tall with dark hair, grey eyes and a pale complexion. John was a fisherman on Fraserburgh and Stornoway Registered Fishing Boats.

He married Kennethina Stewart, of 47 Back in 1912 and they were cottars at 27 Coll. The couple had a son, Kenneth.

John was widowed in 1915 and his mother, Christina became guardian to their son, Kenneth.

John was Mobilised at Fraserburgh on August 3, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy  based at HMS Excellent and aboard HMS Hermoine, HMS Dahlia, HMS Lord Landsdowne and HMS Seagull.

John lost his life on September 30, 1918 when HMS Seagull was in a collision at Harwich. His name is commemorated on the Stornoway War Memorial, Coll War Memorial, The Chatham War Memorial and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-1918.