118523: Angus Ferguson

Aonghas Caitrìona Mhurchaidh

Angus (1894-1932) was a son of Catherine Ferguson, 3 Lemreway. His mother married widower John Macaulay, 14 Crossbost.

On December 15, 1911, he enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number A3943 with subsequent re-enrollments C4535 and D4433. His records indicate that he was 5ft 6½ in tall with brown hair, hazel eyes, dark complexion, a scar on his left cheek and tattoos of a sailor, girl's head, clasped hands and a heart on his right forearm, flowers and a ship on his right hand and a bird on his left hand. Angus was a fisherman on Banff, Peterhead and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Flora Smith. He was Mobilised on August 14, 1914 and served in the Royal Navy in the First World War. Based at HMS Actaeon, HMS Pembroke, HMS Wildfire and aboard HMS Hermes.  He was also based at HMS President III which was the HQ for Defensively Armed Merchant Ships (DAMS). In this period he travelled to Brazil on the SS Dominic. Angus received £1.5/6d in Prize Money and his name is mentioned in Loyal Lewis: Roll of Honour 1914-18.

After the War Angus joined the Merchant Navy and travelled to Malta on the HMS Normannia. He was a Shipyard worker in Glasgow, in 1920, when he married Dolina Mackenzie, 15 Crossbost. The couple settled at 15 Crossbost and Angus returned to fishing on Fraserburgh, Peterhead and Stornoway fishing boats. In 1923 he made one trip to the United States of America on the SS Tuscania.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Naval Seaman; Merchant Seaman; Shipyard Labourer