118535: John Norman Maciver

John Norman (1949-2018) was a son of John Maciver and Christina Bell Maclean, 5 Ardroil. He attended Mangersta and Valtos Schools. After leaving Valtos School he went to the Lews Castle College to study navigation and then to the Glasgow Nautical College. He continued his career in the Merchant Navy with Bank line and after leaving foreign going ships worked for Caledonian Macbrayne on the inter- island ferries.

John lived for a time at Bayfield, Portree, Skye with his wife, two daughters and a son before settling on the croft at 5 Ardroil. He managed the croft in his latter years before he succumbed to ill health. He was also chairman of Uig Community Council, Uig Historical Society, vice chair of the Hebridean Men’s Cancer Support Group and a director of the St Kilda Centre project.

John Scoddie
Crofter; Merchant Navy Officer