You are here

Kenneth Maclennan

Kenneth Maclennan

Kenneth (1932-2018) was a son of Donald Maclennan and Margaret Maclennan, 15 Kneep. He was one of the last National Servicemen in Uig, serving in the Royal Air Force.

Kenneth had a tractor which was a boon for seasonal ploughing, harvesting and peats in Kneep, Valtos and Cliff. He was also an accomplished mechanic and there was always vehicles at the pit at the house. He and his brother, Tachie had a boat, the Rosebud, at Valtos Quay.

Kenneth married Agnes Smith, Lochcroistean Cottage and they had no family. They managed the running of the campsite at Kneep for many years. Due to declining health they lived at Bethesda Care Home, Stornoway for the past few years. Kenneth's wife predeceased him by three months.

 

Title: Kenneth Maclennan
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach a’ Loin
Date of Birth: 27-05-1932
Date of Death: 14-09-2018
Date of Marriage: 1964
Occupation: Crofter/Weaver
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 118544