118545: Agnes Macdonald

Agnes (1924-2018) was a daughter of Angus Macdonald and Katie Ann Macleod, 1 Islivig. She was born at the home of her maternal grandparents at 7 Brenish. When Agnes left Islivig Public School she worked for two years at Bennadrove Farm. She left Lewis to commence nursing training at the Victoria Infirmary, Glasgow. There were venues for island young people to meet up, church meetings and youth fellowships. Agnes became a committed Christian. After completing her general nurse training she did her midwifery training at the Western General Hospital, Edinburgh. In June 1952, she married George Bethune, Leith.

In 1953, Agnes and her husband emigrated to Canada where he continued training for the ministry in the Prairie Bible College, Three Hills, Alberta. Agnes worked in the local hospital. In 1956, they moved to New York City to a church there. In 1958, they returned to Scotland with their son and daughter and lived in Musselburgh, caring for George’s elderly mother. Their youngest son was born in the Lewis Hospital and Agnes lived at 1 Islivig, her family home. George remained in the Edinburgh area doing Pulpit Supply in various churches. In 1959, the family settled in Musselburgh, where George was in charge of the Fishermen’s Mission for four years.

In 1971, the family returned to Canada where George worked on the staff of the Prairie Bible College. Later they moved to Calgary, Alberta. Agnes continued her nursing career until she retired when she reached 70 years.

Agnes Toppy
Nurse