You are here

Jessie Smith

Jessie Smith

Jessie (1921-2018) was a daughter of John Smith and Jessie Macritchie, 13 Ardroil. She was born in India where her father was serving in the Seaforth Highlanders. When her father's army service was over the family returned to Lewis, staying first at 4 Aird Uig and then moving to 13 Ardroil. Jessie served in the Womens Auxiliary Air Force (WAAF) during the Second World War rising to Warrant Officer rank. A record for her can be found in the Roll of Honour 1939-1945.

Jessie married Norman Macdonald, 24 Valtos, where she continued to live with her younger son, after Norman's death. They also had another son and daughter.

Title: Jessie Smith
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Jessie Fois
Date of Birth: 16-08-1921
Date of Death: 14-08-2018
Date of Marriage: 1948
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 118546