You are here

Murdo Macleod

Murdo Macleod

Murdo (born 1810) was the son of Angus Macleod; it is not clear where the family were living at the time of his birth.

He was living at Old South Galson Tack when he met and married Catherine Nicolson, of 16 Old Melbost, the couple possibly settled at Old South Galson Tack and had their first three children.

By the 1841 census the family are recorded at 7 Old South Galson, a settlement on Old South Galson Tack, and they had a further three children there.

In 1845 the family emigrated to Canada and settled in Winslow Township. The couple had their final six children there.

 

Title: Murdo Macleod
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Murdo Riabhach
Date of Birth: 1810
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEN
Subject Id: 118725