You are here

Duncan Mackay

Duncan Mackay

Duncan (1867-1943) was a son of John Mackay and Christina Macrae, 3 Habost. 

In Stornoway in 1896 he married Mary Macleod from Bragar. They settled at 8 Kershader temporarily before moving to 3 Caverstay where they operated a small shop.  Duncan and Mary had four children.

 

 

Title: Duncan Mackay
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Donnachadh an Mhoir
Date of Birth: 07-04-1867
Date of Death: 1943
Date of Marriage: 1896
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1657
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 11879