119055: Dr Victor Alexander Grosvenor Ross

Victor Alexander (1871-1952), born at  Lochmore Lodge, Sutherland was a son of Alexander Ross and Jessie Elliott, Scourie. In the 1881 Census,  he is living with his parents and siblings at Merkland Lodge, Sutherland. In the 1891 Census, he was a Student of Medicine. He graduated from Edinburgh University and had five years experience at Darlington. In the 1901 Census, he was a boarder at Callanish Farmhouse, while a general practitioner in the parish of Uig.

In 1906, Victor married Augusta Matheson, 28 Valtos and they lived at Garynahine. Garynahine was central to his large area of practice at that time, including, for instance, Miavaig. Victor and Augusta had five children. In 1915,  they moved to Tarbert and lived at 8 Scott Road, Tarbert, where Victor carried on his work as a general practitioner. He died there, aged 81.

Grosvenor in Victor’s name was possibly after the Grosvenor Estate in Sutherland, where his childhood homes Lochmore Lodge and Merkland Lodge were situated.

Doctor