You are here

Kenneth Buchanan

Kenneth Buchanan

Kenneth (born 1881) was a son of Donald Buchanan and Christina Mackay, 23 Crowlista. He served in the Royal Naval Reserve (RNR) during the First World War and a record  for him can be found in the Roll of Honour: Uig, World War One. 

Kenneth was unmarried. In the 1940s he went to live with his sister, Catherine at 7 Timsgarry and his nephew assumed tenancy of croft 23 Crowlista.

 

Title: Kenneth Buchanan
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Coinneach Dhomhnaill Chaol
Also Known As: Puran
Date of Birth: 15-06-1881
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 119103