You are here

Mary Margaret Macdonald

Mary Margaret Macdonald

Mary Margaret Macdonald (1929-2019) was a daughter of John Macdonald and Mary Smith and was raised in the family home at 26 Borve.

Mary Margaret was the youngest of ten children.  On leaving home she moved to Glasgow where she was engaged in hotel work and where she married Kenneth Mackenzie of 1 Keose Glebe on 21st November 1956. The couple moved to 3 Parkview Terrace, Balallan where Mary spent most of her life. They had a family of six. Failing health led Mary to move to a daughter's home where she died on 7th February 2019.

 

Title: Mary Margaret Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Maggie
Date of Birth: 05-11-1929
Date of Death: 07-02-2019
Date of Marriage: 21-11-1956
Occupation: Hotel worker; housewife
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CECL
Subject Id: 119107