You are here

Henrietta Morrison

Henrietta Morrison

Henrietta (1929-2019) was a daughter of Malcolm Morrison and Christina Macritchie, 1 Ungeshader. She spent many years as School Meals Assistant at Lochcroistean School and after the closure of Lochcroistean, as a cook in the County Hospital, Stornoway. 

Henrietta married John Macdonald, 3 Geshader where they settled. They had no family.

 

Title: Henrietta Morrison
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Oighrig Chaluim Shunndaich
Also Known As: Effie
Date of Birth: 13-02-1929
Date of Death: 26-06-2019
Occupation: Cook
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 119129