119143: Margaret Macdonald

Margaret (1953-2015) was a daughter of Kenneth Macdonald and Rosswitha Meinholt, 11 Reef. She was born in Inverness and moved with her parents to 11 Reef when her father assumed tenancy of the croft. After having completed most of her education in the Nicolson Institute, Stornoway she spent her final year at Oban High School as the family had moved to Tiree where her father was a missionary. After leaving school she went to Germany to live with maternal relatives and worked in the records office of the British Military Hospital at Rinteln.

Margaret married young and moved to several places, Aberdeen, Singapore and Oran, Algeria, wherever her husband was working in the oil industry. Her husband became a minister and again they  lived in several places wherever he was carrying out his ministry. They had two sons. While her husband was minister at Lochgilphead, Margaret worked as a school classroom assistant there.

Classroom Assistant