You are here

Mary Ann Matheson

Mary Ann Matheson

Mary Ann (born 1898)  was a daughter of Peter Matheson and Janet Macleod, 24 Crowlista. She married Donald Mackay, Reef and they had  three sons and a daughter.

They lived at Shader, Ness, where her husband was carrying out his missionary duties. In later life they moved to Meigle, Perthshire to be near their daughter before returning to Lewis and renting 8 Ardroil for a time. When widowed, Mary Ann again returned to Meigle.

 

 

Title: Mary Ann Matheson
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Màiri Anna Phat
Date of Birth: 24-05-1898
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 119153