You are here

Annie Macaulay

Annie Macaulay

Annie (1926-2019) was a daughter of John Macaulay and Mary Macleod, 8 Islivig. She attended Islivig School and then the Nicolson Institute.  Her parents had a grocery shop and bus so the household was always busy. Her father sold the business to Mitchell’s buses and Annie’s first job was a conductress on the Stornoway to Uig service.

Annie married Angus Morrison, 19 Brenish, where they lived until they relocated to Inverness in 1967. They had four children. After moving to Inverness, Annie continued in the bed and breakfast business which she started in Brenish and ran a very successful guest-house on Kenneth Street in Inverness.

 

Title: Annie Macaulay
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Anna Iain Tharmoid
Also Known As: Nanny a' Sgail
Date of Birth: 28-07-1926
Date of Death: 27-06-2019
Date of Marriage: 1948
Occupation: Hospitality Trade
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 119282