119330: Christina Macaulay

Christina Margaret Macaulay(1927-2019) was born on 4 April 1927 the daughter of Angus Macaulay of 10 Keose and Catherine Ann Macdonald of 2 Caversta. She spent her early years at 10 Keose until the family moved to 9 Keose Glebe where she grew up with her 7 siblings. She moved to Glasgow where she worked as a cook. Chrissie married John Goodwin Shuttleton of 33 County Avenue Cambuslang in West Parish Church Cambuslang on 7 September 1954 and set up home at 180 Wedderlea Drive Cardonald Glasgow where their own daughter was raised. Chrissie and her husband relocated to 12 Keose Glebe in 2001. Chrissie’s eyesight failed as a relatively young woman. Failing health led to her moving to Dun Berisay Care Home, Balmerino Drive, Stornoway where she passed away 21 September 2019.
; Christina Margaret Macaulay(1927-2019) was born on 4 April 1927 the daughter of Angus Macaulay of 10 Keose and Catherine Ann Macdonald of 2 Caversta. She spent her early years at 10 Keose until the family moved to 9 Keose Glebe where she grew up with her 7 siblings. She moved to Glasgow where she worked as a cook. Chrissie married John Goodwin Shuttleton of 33 County Avenue Cambuslang in West Parish Church Cambuslang on 7 September 1954 and set up home at 180 Wedderlea Drive Glasgow where their own daughter was raised. Chrissie and her husband relocated to 12 Keose Glebe in 2001. Chrissie’s eyesight failed as a relatively young woman. Failing health led to her moving to Dun Berisay Care Home, Balmerino Drive, Stornoway where she passed away 21 September 2019.

Chrissie Maggie
Cook