119437: Christina Stewart

Christina (1923-2019) was from Back. She trained as a nurse in the Royal Infirmary, Edinburgh. In the 1950s, Christina married Alistair Campbell from Vatisker but sadly he was killed at work two years later. Subsequently, she worked in various places as a midwife – England, Germany and Canada before returning home to Lewis. She became sister in the Midwifery Department of the Lewis Hospital.

Her wartime friendship with Malcolm Morrison from Brenish was rekindled after he was widowed, and they married in 1981. They spent many happy years at Yamba, Vatisker, until Malcolm’s death in 1996.

Christina managed in her own home until two weeks before her death. She passed away in Dun Eisdean Care Home.

Ciorstag
Midwife