You are here

Murdina Mackenzie

Murdina Mackenzie

Murdina Mackenzie (1929-2008) was a daughter of Murdo Mackenzie and Katie Ann Smith, 69 Keith Street, Stornoway.

Her father died in 1929 and the family moved to her grandparents croft at 6 Gravir.

Murdina married a William Donald Macleod and they lived at Marybank. They adopted a boy and a girl.

 

Title: Murdina Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Murdag Mhurchaidh Mhurchaidh
Also Known As: Mina
Date of Birth: 1929
Date of Death: 2008
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 119449