119453: Mairi Mackenzie

Mairi (1948-2001) was a daughter of Christina Margaret Mackenzie, Keeper’s Cottage, Uig Lodge. She moved with her family to Old Schoolhouse, Brenish before they settled at 20 Brenish. Mairi attended Mangersta and Valtos Schools and after leaving school went into hotel work, first in the Caledonian Hotel, Stornoway. It went on fire and, sadly, her best friend lost her life. Mairi left the island to work at the Cummings Hotel, Inverness and met her future husband there, later marrying and they had three children.

Mairi’s husband worked as a Quantity Surveyor for BP so the family moved about a lot, staying at Lerwick, Stornoway, Washington and  Monifieth before settling at Dunblane, Stirlingshire, where he worked for Stirling Council. Prior to her death, Mairi worked in the dispensing department of a local doctor’s surgery.

Mairi Bhan
Hotel work