You are here

Margaret Elizabeth Macrae

Margaret Elizabeth Macrae

Margaret (born 1909) was a daughter of William Macrae and his first wife, Margaret Morrison, Miavaig Farm and House. Margaret’s mother died young and she and her sister were brought up by their Aunt Margaret in the UFC Manse, Berneray, Harris, where her husband was the minister. 

Margaret married Mr Calder and they lived at Bonar Bridge. They had two children.

 

Title: Margaret Elizabeth Macrae
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Mairead Uilleam Sheumais
Also Known As: Maggie Bess
Date of Birth: 05-05-1909
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 119511