You are here

Effie Macritchie

Effie Macritchie

Effie (1924-2020) was a daughter of Malcolm Macritchie and Mary Maclennan, 11 Ardroil. She served in the Auxiliary Territorial Service (ATS) during the Second World War.

Effie married Iain Campbell from Callanish and settled in Edinburgh. They had one son.

 

Title: Effie Macritchie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Lab; Effie Tuireag
Date of Birth: 12-01-1924
Date of Death: 06-01-2020
Sex: Female
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 119574