You are here

Finlay Macdonald

Finlay Macdonald

Finlay (1953-2020) was a son of Malcolm Macdonald and Lily Ferguson, Morsgail and later Kinlochroag. He was married with two sons and lived at Linshader before settling at Kinlochroag. 

Finlay worked in the construction industry all his life, running his own Steel-Fixing business, working on many national projects and here in Lewis on the Kinloch Bridge. He had a great love of the outdoors and kept a herd of Highland cattle, as well as sheep.

In the last couple of years of his life Finlay got support from the Hebridean Men’s Cancer Support Group.

 

 

 

 

Title: Finlay Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Fionnlaidh Chaluim Iain Dhol
Date of Birth: 02-07-1953
Date of Death: 25-01-2020
Date of Marriage: 1978
Occupation: Construction
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 119577