David (1949-2020) was a son of Rev George Alexander Greer and Rhodina Maclean. When David’s father had a month off from his duties as a minister with the United Free Church the family spent their holidays at  8 Timsgarry, his mother’s family home. They stayed there with the grandparents, Ruaridh Phadruig, the local postmaster and their uncle Peter Angus who was the local postman. David, his siblings along with the other grandchildren home on holiday enjoyed the generous hospitality of everyone in Timsgarry and beyond. They all enjoyed the wide open spaces, playing in safety.

David was born on the Island of Tiree and growing up he had a varied education, moving to the different United Free Church charges his father was appointed to throughout Scotland. On his parents’ retirement, they moved to Northern Ireland and David moved with them but on the onset of the ‘troubles’ in the early 1970s, they returned to Ayr in Scotland. Latterly, David lived in Perth before moving to Leverhulme Drive, Stornoway.

Joiner