119786: Jean Annabella Macleod

Jean Annabella Macleod (1888-1932) was a daughter of Rev. Donald Smith Macleod and Kate Isles Rodger Wylie, Tarbat Manse, Portmahomack.

She matriculated and was admitted to Glasgow University where she graduated MA in 1910. Jean Annabella became a Teacher of Latin and Greek and on June 5, 1915 she emigrated to Natal, South Africa on the SS Llandovery Castle.

In 1919, in Devonport, New Zealand she married widower William Hagell Jeffries an International Surveyor. William retired and on October 12, 1932 they embarked on the SS Largs Bay enroute to Port Said.  Jean made a solo visit to the Tomb of Tutankhamun and the couple subsequently met up in Port Said.  They boarded the SS Jervis Bay bound for Southampton to visit Jean’s widowed mother in Clynder.

Jean died of Smallpox aboard the ship and was buried at sea.

Latin and Greek Teacher