119787: Donald Stanley Macleod

Dòmhnall Dhòmhnaill Mhurchaidh

Donald Stanley Macleod (1890-1959) was a son of Rev Donald Smith Macleod and Kate Isles Rodger Wylie and a twin of Katherine, Tarbat Manse, Portmahomack.

Donald joined the Merchant Navy and was awarded a Certificate for First Mate for foreign going Steamships by the Board of Trade.

During the First World War, Service Number 1209, he served as an Able Seaman in the Royal Naval Reserve and was given a temporary post as Sub Lieutenant in 1916. He served aboard HMS Mysotis in June 1916, at Gibraltar on HMS Dwarf in July 1916 and on HMS Astraea at Simon's Town, South Africa.

Donald returned to the Merchant Navy after the War reaching the rank of Captain.

In 1924, in North Sydney, Australia he married Gertrude Eileen Jordan. The couple settled in 4 Waimans Avenue, Northcote, Auckland, New Zealand and they had four children.

Merchant Seaman; Royal Naval Reservist; Royal Navy Sub Lieutenant; Captain in the Merchant Navy