119790: Archibald Kenneth Maclean

Archibald Kenneth Maclean (1883-1956) was born in Dingwall and was a Colonial Army Officer in Ladysmith, Natal.

He joined the Duke of Atholl’s Scottish Horse Corps in the Imperial Yeomanry on November 13, 1901 on a one year attestation in South Africa to fight in the Boer War. After the War he remained in Natal and joined the South Africa Defence Force. He was  Corporal 811 in the South African Mounted Rifles and served in the 2nd Regiment of the Infantry. At the beginning of the First World War Archibald was an acting Lieutenant deployed in South West Africa fighting against the German Militia. He received the campaign medal, The Star. This local war ended when the Germans surrendered. He remained in the area until deployed at the European Western Front as a full Lieutenant in 1916. His South African Regiment was now attached to the 9th Scottish Division of the Highland Light Infantry fighting in Flanders. His bravery won him the Military Cross.

Gazette entry: Lt. Archibald Kenneth Maclean, 4th Bn., attd. 2nd Bn Highland Light Infantry. For conspicuous gallantry and good leadership during the capture of the high ground north of Rumilly on October 1, 1918. His platoon was ordered to attack in place of another at five minutes before zero, and no detailed orders regarding his objective reached him. Nevertheless he led his platoon forward with great initiative and skill, and succeeded in reaching his objective under most difficult circumstances.

In 1916 he married Katherine Mary Macleod, Ladysmith, Natal, ex Portmahomack and they had two sons: Kenneth Hector Maclean (1917-1995) and Donald Maclean (born 1919).

Archibald Kenneth died in the Transvaal.

Army Officer