119801: John Welsh MacMurchie

John Welsh Macmurchie (1875-1944) was a son of Hugh Macmurchie and Janet Macphail and was born in Dundee. He was a Merchant Navy Officer.

At Blythswood, Glasgow, in 1909, he married Jane Mackenzie. John was widowed in 1913.

He transferred to the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve during the First World War. Based at HMS Victory and HMS Hermione he served on ML58 and ML156 on minesweeping duties. He was awarded the Distinguished Service Medal  which was presented to him at Buckingham Palace on May 27, 1920 for his service in command of a Motor Launch in the Baltic.

In 1915, he married Lizzie Macleod at Tarbat Manse, Portmahomack and they had two sons.

During the Second World War John was a Lieutenant Commander based at HMS Yeoman. He developed Cancer and transferred from his ship to Mearnskirk Hospital and died within the month. He is buried in Muckairn Cemetery with his first wife, Jane.

Merchant Navy