119815: Margaret Macleod

Margaret Macleod (1900-1991) was a daughter of Rev. Donald Smith Macleod and Kate Isles Rodger Wylie and a twin of Norman, Tarbat Manse, Portmahomack.

After she left school she was a Governess in Scotland, England and then in South Africa where she met her husband Magistrate William Henry Little who was 25 years older.  They married in 1924 and settled at Christiana in Transvaal and they had three children. Six years later William retired and the family moved to East London, Eastern Cape, South Africa.

Margaret did a variety of jobs to maintain the family income, Governess, running a B & B and starting a Children’s Nursery.

She was widowed in 1962 and left South Africa in 1987. Margaret  moved to Brisbane, Australia to live with her eldest son, Michael. The family later moved to Pokolbin.

Peigi Dhòmhnaill Mhurchaidh
Governess, Nursery Owner