119846: Malcolm Nicolson Macaulay

Malcolm Nicolson Macaulay (Calum), (1952-2020) was born to Colin Murdo Macaulay of 14 Keose and 5 Keose Glebe and Isabella Nicolson of 8 Keose Glebe on 21 May 1952. He was raised with his siblings at 5 Keose Glebe. His education was at Knockiandue School, the Nicolson Institute and at the Lews Castle School. Calum left for Paisley to train as an apprentice mechanic with W.H. Malcom Ltd. On sucesful completion he took up employment with Lochs Motor Transport. This was followed by a period in Arnish Shipyard but most of his working life was spent as a motor mechanic with Campbell Motors in Back.  Following ill health retirement he became employed as a taxi driver with Angus Campbell, a position he still held at the time of his death.  On 15 March 1973 Calum married in Govanhill Free Church Glasgow.  The couple set up home at 14 Keose Glebe and in 1987 moved to 8 Keose Glebe where they were still living at the time of Calum’s sudden death on 17 August 2020. They had a family of 4 children.

Motor engineer Taxi driver