119898: Roderick Gimson Mackenzie

Ruaraidh Iain Ruairidh

Roderick Gimson Mackenzie (1920-1944) was a son of John Mackenzie, Natal, formerly of 4 Calbost and Elizabeth Gimson, from Leicester. The family lived at Boundary Road, Dundee, Natal.

His mother died in 1921 and his father died in 1923. John may have been brought up by his aunt, Alice M Gimson, 88 Regent Road, Leicester.

He volunteered for service in the British Army at the beginning of the Second World War. Roderick was a Captain in the 48th Regiment, Commando, Royal Marines  and was killed at the landings at Flushing, Antwerp in 1944. Roderick was awarded the Military Cross and is buried at Plot 9, Row 7, Grave 2, Ostend New Community Cemetery, Ostend.

Roderick's name is commemorated on the Pairc War Memorial and he is mentioned in  Roll of Honour: Pairc, Second World War.  He had a registered will in Natal and Leicester and the beneficiary was Grace Helena Gimson.

Army Captain