Donald (1886-1916) was the son of Norman Smith and Margaret (surname unknown) and was born at Borve. He lived at 2 High Borve and 11 Cross, and was married to Mary (surname unknown).

On 4th February 1910 Donald enrolled with the Royal Naval Reserve. His service number was A 2545 and his record (held by The National Archives) notes that Donald was was 5′ 8.5″ tall, had a chest measurement of 36.5″, had a fresh complexion and grey eyes, and had tattoos on his forearms and the back of his right hand.

During the First World War Donald served on the HMS Invincible. He was killed when the Invincible was sunk in the battle of Jutland. His name is recorded on the Chatham Naval Memorial in Kent (section reference 18).

Donald’s Royal Naval Reserve record mentions that naval prize money was paid in 1923 to Mrs M Smith (widow) of 11 Cross.

M
Royal Naval Reservist