120067: Alexander MacArthur

Alexander (1890-1916) was the son of Alexander MacArthur and Isabella (surname unknown) of 48 Lewis Street.

In 1915 Alexander enrolled with the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve. His service number was Z 3622 and his enrolment form (held by The National Archives) notes that Alexander was 5′ 6.5″ tall, had a chest measurement of 36″, had brown hair and brown eyes, and a blue heart tattoo on his left wrist. The form also mentions that Alexander was of very good character and that his previous occupation was of sheep ranching.

During the First World War Alexander served on HMS Defence. He was killed when the Defence was sunk in the battle of Jutland. His name is recorded on the Portsmouth Naval Memorial in Hampshire (section reference 24; his surname in recorded as McArthur). A photograph of Alexander is included in Loyal Lewis : Roll of Honour 1914-1918.

Alex
M