You are here

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie

Donald Mackenzie (1786-1869) was a son of Kenneth Mackenzie and Mary Maclean, Buanish. The family lived for a time at Orinsay before moving to 8 Old Lemreway.

In 1818 he married Margaret Mackenzie, Buanish. Donald and Margaret  settled at 4 Habost and they had five children.

 

 

 

Title: Donald Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Domhnall Choinnich Eachainn
Date of Birth: 1786
Date of Death: 02-09-1869
Date of Marriage: 1818
Occupation: Crofter, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1674
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12010