You are here

Norman Angus Maclean

Norman Angus Maclean

Norman Angus (1945-1998) was a son of John Maclean and Chirsty Mary Maclennan, 17 Valtos. He worked in Perth at the wild salmon fishery on the RiverTay. He then lived in London until he returned home when his father died in 1978. As an accomplished boat man he was in demand on local fishing boats and for several years worked at Miavaig fish farm.

 

Title: Norman Angus Maclean
Record Type: People
Gaelic Name: Tarmod Aonghas Iain Aonghais Bhuidhe
Also Known As: Tambi
Date of Birth: 08-11-1945
Date of Death: 19-09-1998
Occupation: Fisheries worker
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 120213