You are here

Kenneth Mackenzie

Kenneth Mackenzie

Kenneth Mackenzie (1760-1820) was from Buanish in South Park. His family were evicted in order to make room for the expanding sheep farm and they lived for a while in Orinsay.

He married Mary Maclean, Orinsay and they settled at 8 Old Lemreway.  Kenneth and Mary had nine children.

 

 

Title: Kenneth Mackenzie
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Coinneach Eachainn
Date of Birth: 1760
Date of Death: 1820
Sex: Male
Bk Reference: CEP 1672
Record Maintained By: CEP
Subject Id: 12022