120625: Christina Mackenzie

Christina Mackenzie (1945-2021) was born on 10 April 1945 the daughter of Donald Mackenzie of 4 Shieldinish and Ann Macdonald of 5 Doune Carloway. She was raised with her younger brother in the family home at 71 Balallan.  On completing her school education she left for hotel work in Fort William and then in Glasgow. She returned to the island in the 1970s and worked as a nursing auxiliary in both County and Lewis Hospitals.  Christina cared for her mother until her death and then moved to Stornoway where she lived at Columbia Place for 15 years.  She then moved to Trust Housing Matheson Road. Ill health resulted in her removal to Bethesda Care Home.  She died in Western Isles Hospital on 18 February 2021. Christina was unmarried.

Hotel worker Nursing auxiliary