120682: Hector Macdonald

Hector Macdonald (1947-2021) was born on 21 April 947, the son of Catherine Macdonald of 18 Laxay. He was raised at 18 Laxay,16a Laxay and 26 Laxay before the family moved to 7 Cameron Terrace, Leurbost in 1953.   On leaving Lews Castle School Hector took up employment in Kenneth Mackenzie’s mill in the finishing department.  Most of his working life was spent as a wholesale manager with the Co-operative Society, Kenneth MacLennan and latterly with Kipling cakes until ill health forced his retirement,  Hector married in Kinloch Free Church on 5 August 1970 and the couple raised their family at 35 Balallan for 3 years, 3 Balallan for 7 years and 36 Balallan from 1986 where Hector died on 20 January 2021.

Wholesale manager