120818: Emily Lever Paul

Emily Lever Paul was a niece of Viscount Leverhume. She met Donald Macdonald at Uig Lodge where they were guests; couple was married in 1923 at Leverhulme’s home in Hampstead, London. They settled in London where Donald worked in general practice in Stoke Newington and later as a West End specialist.

Upon Donald and Emily’s marriage, Leverhulme had given the couple the estate of Uig where they spent their holidays, at first in Uig Lodge and latterly in a house which they had built at Gisla, called Gisla Lodge. However, the cost of running the whole estate proved to be too much for the couple.

After Donald’s retirement in 1946 the couple returned to Gisla. Donald started his research into the local history, traditions and archaeology of Lewis. His collection of stories was published in 1967 as Tales and traditions of the Lews, a guide to the history and legends of the area, having been compiled by his widow Emily.

A photograph of Emily at Barpa Langass in North Uist can be seen on page 83 of Dolly Doctor : pictures of bygone island life.

Literary compiler