120891: Effie Macleod

Effie was a daughter of Robert Malcolm Macleod and Margaret Macleod, 17 Garenin. She continued her education at Glasgow University, studying history and  Gaelic. While there  she met and later married John Craig Hay from Paisley. Being of a kindred spirit they decided to devote their lives to Christian mission, signing up for the Overseas Missionary Fellowship. They were posted first for language training to Singapore before serving  in Manoram, central Thailand.

In 1970, they returned to Scotland with their four daughters and lived in Dundee for a couple of years, before moving to Lewis, where her husband became the general practitioner for Uig and Bernera. They lived at the doctor’s house at Miavaig before settling at 18b Uigen.

Effie became headteacher of Uig School but did not live to enjoy retirement. Ill health overtook her and she passed away in 1999.

Fay
Headteacher