You are here

Neil Angus Macdonald

Neil Angus Macdonald

Neil Angus (1971-2021) was a son of John Angus Macdonald and Christina MacKay, 11 Geshader. He attended Uig School before continuing his education at Lewis Castle School. His first job was a seaweed cutter with the late Calum Matheson, Enaclete, where he was for two years.  He then joined the Royal Navy and served during the Gulf War. After six years in the Royal Navy he spent two years working for Stornoway trawlers. He then joined the Merchant Navy and made trips to the Falkland Islands. He was also on supply boats and safety ships in the North Sea before returning home to fish the waters around Little Loch Roag.

 

Title: Neil Angus Macdonald
Record Type: People
Also Known As: Niall Anga a Lion; Neil Ghrasabhig
Date of Birth: 18-06-1971
Date of Death: 05-10-2021
Occupation: Royal Naval, Merchant Navy, Fisherman
Sex: Male
Record Maintained By: CEU
Subject Id: 121144