121150: John Angus Murdo Chisholm

Iain Aonghas Murchadh Chaluim Aonghais

John Angus Murdo Chisholm (1917-2007) was a son of Malcolm Chisholm and Christina Ann Macleod, Sand Street, Stornoway. He was named after his Uncle John Angus Murdo Chisholm who was Killed in Action in the First World War.

On August 19, 1936 John enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve Service Number AX19026 and re-enrolled under DX7561. His records indicate that he was 5 ft 7¾ in tall with fair hair, grey eyes, a fresh complexion and an appendix scar. John was a fisherman on Stornoway registered fishing boats before he joined the Merchant Navy. He travelled to Montreal on the SS Dunaff Head, to Haifa on the SS British Chivalry and to Rangoon, Texas and Russia on unknown ships.

On October 13, 1939 John was Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy in the Second World War. Based at HMS Drake, HMS Europa, HMS Mayina and aboard HMS Andania, HMS Pleiades and HMS Western Isles. He was promoted to Petty Officer in 1942.

He married Anne Livingstone in Oban in 1942 and they lived at 31 Plasterfield.

Fisherman; Royal Naval Reservist; Merchant Seaman; Royal Naval Seaman; Royal Naval Petty Office