Anne (1927-2021) was a daughter of Murdanie Macleod and Helen Murray, 24 Brenish and 42 South Dell respectively. Anne was born and brought up in Glasgow. She excelled in school and after gaining her qualifications worked within the insurance business as an insurance claims assessor.

In 1969. Anne married David Buchanan and they set up home in Bishopbriggs, where they lived for the remainder of their lives. They enjoyed working in their large garden where they grew apple, plum and pear trees. Anne and David enjoyed travelling and travelled all over the world. However, Anne’s favourite place was Lewis and they visited annually. The church was a huge part of Anne’s life and she and David attended church regularly. Anne was also an accomplished artist and painted many scenes of Uig.

Anne’s health deteriorated since December 2020 and she spent the last few weeks of her life in a nursing home.

Insurance claims assessor