121392: Alexina Smith Macleod

Alexina (Alice) Smith Macleod (1952-2021) was born to Malcolmina Macdonald of 9 Habost, Lochs and Angus John MacLeod of 20 Laxay on 29 January 1952.  She was raised along her two siblings in the family home at 20 Laxay.  On leaving school Alice started work with John Crichton (Hoover agent) in Stornoway and then moved to Scottish Hydro Electric in Stornoway.  She married at Kinloch Church of Scotland on 14 July 1982.  Alice  spent her married life in Stornoway, initially at 40 Church Street and then at 24 Seaview Terrace where her own family was raised and where she was still resident at the time of her death on 27 May 2021. She is buried in Crossbost cemetery.  After her marriage Alice worked as a childminder.

Alice Boy
Child minder