121489: Mary Peggy Maclennan

Mary Peggy (1934-2022) was a daughter of James Maclennan and Christina Mackay, Isle of Scarp and later Cravadale. She was born in Scarp, one of twins. Complications set in after her birth and her mother had to undertake the hazardous journey in a small boat from Scarp and a  long road journey to Stornoway. Mary and her twin sister have birthdays two days apart. After the family moved to Cravadale on the Harris mainland, Mary continued to attend the school in Scarp and then on to Tarbert School. After leaving school, Mary started work in the administrative side of the whaling station venture at Bunavonadra. There were close seaborne ties between that part of Harris and the Uig area. John Buchanan (a’ Charraig) offered her a job in his general merchant’s store in Valtos and she came there in 1951. After the shop she worked in Uig Lodge for a time.

Mary met and married John Murdo Macdonald, 22 Valtos and they had eight children, one son having predeceased her in 1982. She was a very kind, practical person, always willing to give a helping hand. She was also an exceptionally good knitter, knitting for her own large family and also made beautiful intricate shawls for countless new born babies.

Mary developed dementia which progressed gradually but she was able to stay in her own home, being looked after by her own twins, one staying with her in her home and the other nearby. They were also supported  by other family members. Music was a great trigger for her memory.  She had a fine voice and a repertoire of Gaelic songs.

Mairi Hearach