121720: Catherine Macpherson

Catherine  was married to Doctor John George Grant from Newtonmore. They lived in Garynahine where her husband was a general practitioner from 1919 to 1927. Two of their daughters, Sarah Mary (Babsie) and Annie, were born there and attended Breasclete School. In 1927, there was a reorganisation of the Parish Councils and the parish of Uig was split in two. A doctor’s house was built in Carloway for East Uig and Catherine and family moved to the former police house in Miavaig, where her husband was general practitioner from 1927-1936.

Comunn Eachdraidh Ùig notes two daughters of Doctor Grant, Sarah Mary (Babsie) and Annie, as living in the Doctor’s House, Miavaig, and attending Valtos School in 1928-29. A third daughter Catriona (Rhona) was born at Miavaig.

Mrs Grant and family moved to Edinburgh in 1936 after her husband passed away. Their daughter Annie went on to become matron of Simpson Memorial Hospital, Edinburgh.